Privacy Policy

Introduction

Local Video Marketing strictly follows the Australian Government’s 10 National Privacy Principles set out at :

http://www.privacy.gov.au/

 

NATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY 1 – Collection &

NATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY 10 Consent

These principles set out a health service provider’s obligations when collecting information. These include:

  • Only collect personal health information with consent, except in specified circumstances including, but not limited to, emergencies, as required by law, or in circumstances relating to legal or equitable claims. A service provider may also collect information without consent, under special conditions, when providing a service or when undertaking certain research or management activities;
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure that individuals are aware of certain matters, including, but not limited to, who is collecting the information, the fact that the individual is able to gain access to the information and the purposes for which the information is collected.
  • Only collect information necessary for the performance of the service provider’s functions or activities; and
  • Collect information directly from the individual where this is reasonable and practicable.

NATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY2 – Using / Disclosing

  • Only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for directly related secondary purposes if these fall within the reasonable expectations of the individual, unless another exception under this principle applies;
  • Only use or disclose personal information in other ways if the individual gives consent (whether express or implied), or if one of the exceptions to this principle applies.
  • The exceptions include, but are not limited to, uses or disclosures required or authorized by law, those necessary to prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life, health or safety, or for research provided certain conditions are met; and
  • Make a written note of any use or disclosure with regard to a law enforcement body,
  • Disclosure of information to a ‘person responsible’ for an individual (including a partner, family member, care giver, guardian or close friend), is allowed if that individual is incapable of giving or communicating consent.
  • Under this principle service providers must take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information they collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

NATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY3 – Up to Date /Complete

  • Clients are to be asked about any changes to information each visit upon signing in.
  • This principle requires that a service provider take reasonable steps to:

NATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY4 – Protection

  • Protect the information it holds from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure; and
  •  Destroy or permanently de-identify information that is no longer needed.
  • All sensitive client information is to be kept behind password protected or locked storage locations.
  • Under this principle, a service provider must have a document that clearly sets out its policies on handling personal information. It must make this document available to anyone who asks for it.
  • On request, a health service provider must also take reasonable steps to let a person know what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

NATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY5 – Privacy Policy

  • This document is our privacy policy and available upon request to anyone who asks for it.
  • We will give an individual access to their personal information if they ask for it,
  • Unless particular circumstances apply that allow the service provider to deny access or to limit the extent to which access is given – these circumstances include where there is a serious threat to life or health, specific business imperatives and occasions relating to law enforcement or other public interest matters;
  • We will withhold access if required by law;
  • When access might otherwise be denied, we will consider whether providing access through an intermediary is possible; and
  • Where reasonable, we will correct personal information at the request of the individual.
  • This principle sets out a service provider’s obligations when handling Commonwealth identifiers. It prohibits the adoption of Commonwealth identifiers, by service providers, except in prescribed circumstances.
  • This principle also prohibits the use or disclosure of Commonwealth identifiers except where these uses or disclosures are necessary to fulfil obligations to Commonwealth agencies; or where certain other provisions apply.

NATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY6 – Access to Information

  • We will give an individual access to their personal information if they ask for it,
  • Unless particular circumstances apply that allow the service provider to deny access or to limit the extent to which access is given – these circumstances include where there is a serious threat to life or health, specific business imperatives and occasions relating to law enforcement or other public interest matters;
  • We will withhold access if required by law;
  • When access might otherwise be denied, we will consider whether providing access through an intermediary is possible; and
  • Where reasonable, we will correct personal information at the request of the individual.

NATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY 7 – Identifiers

  • We will not use Medicare numbers or Veteran Affair numbers etc as the basis of our client identification system.
  • This principle sets out a health service provider’s obligation to make available to individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with the provider, wherever this is lawful and practicable.
  • We only transferring data overseas where:
  • There is a reasonable belief the recipient is subject to a comparable information privacy scheme; or
  • The individual has given consent; or
  • The transfer of data is necessary to the performance or completion of a contract requested by, or in the interest of, the individual; or
  • The transfer is for the benefit of the individual, it is impracticable to obtain consent and the provider can show grounds for a belief that if it were practicable to obtain consent, the individual would be likely to give it; or
  • Other reasonable steps have been taken to ensure that the information will be held, used or disclosed consistently with the NATIONAL PRIVACY POLICYs.

NATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY 8 – Anonymity

This principle sets out a service provider’s obligation to make available to individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with the provider, wherever this is lawful and practicable

NATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY9 – Transborder Security

  • Our main consideration is to any contracted transcription service providers or suppliers. At such time these principles will guide selection criteria.
  • Requests for access or notification of a complaint should be directed to:
  • The Manager
Local Video Marketing
43 Ti Tree Ave Cabarita Beach NSW 2488

Web Specific Privacy Information

This privacy policy sets out how Local Video Marketinguses and protects any information that you give Local Video Marketing when you use this website.

Local Video Marketing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Local Video Marketing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15 December 2012

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at anthony@localvideomarketing.biz

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Manager, Local Video Marketing, 43 Ti Tree ave ,Cabarita Beach NSW 2488

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Have your say..